17 June 2008

One Down. Three to go.

It's all starting to come crashing down. Maybe I'm exaggerating but...this is what has happened within the last couple hours:

1. The giddy feeling I got when I saw my crush went away. I was happy to see him cuz I had been secretly looking for him all day. I still smiled but the feeling I liked so much wasnt there.

2. I got a text from X yesterday after we had been talking saying, "If somebody text you dont answer". Right after that I get a text from some random # saying, "Are you aware that X has a girlfriend cuz i dont appreciate you disrespecting me". So if he hadnt texted me before this situation could have went horribly wrong. I asked him about it though [he didnt know I actually got the text until i finally told him and forwarded it to him]. He said it was his ex and went through this whole 'Im gonna kill her' thing. Whatever. He said he thought she was bullshittin about taking my number from his phone and that he was trying to be friends with her since they had been together so long and that he didnt wanna get back with her because it ended bad but she was trying to get back with him and blah blah. So basically that led to a long ass might of texting back and forth and its been established that he doesnt want a girlfriend and he's just chillin right now. Then it got to how we should probably just be friends since I said basically that it was cool but at the same time I dont like feeling like I'm wasting my time with something thats not going anywhere. I understand the wanting to be friends thing partially but not fully because of my situation with one of my ex's but it still blows me. He said it should be easy because we have so much in common which is true but still. With the way I am, its easier to just cut you off completely then to just gradually become friends. So basically thats one down and three to go.

Well maybe more like 21/2 to go.

There is still bum ass club dude that is finally starting to slowly fade away. All I have left to lose now is my benefit friend and the crush. I know its gonna happen now its just a matter of when.

Damn you Cupid.

6 comments:

Torrance Stephens bka All-Mi-T said...

dont blame cupid folk
u a mac momma

Andre said...

I still smiled but the feeling I liked so much wasnt there.

I hate really seeing girls I like without the rose colored Dolces'

and in my book cutting someone off is always the best way top go point _ .

Andre said...

I still smiled but the feeling I liked so much wasnt there.

Sucks huh? I hate seeing girls I like without the rose colored Dolces'

And the way I see it cutting someone off is always the best way to go about things... It saves a shit ton of work and akwardness.

THE 0NE THEY AiNT USED T0. said...

cupid is the devils accomplice.

good luck with that.
Paz, Asia Dee

Breezy said...

You already know what i had to say about the situation....i just wanted to leave a comment...lol

ms.uncensored said...

lmao. yes girl. u needed that. that niggas is bugged. u made me do a chuckle out loud at work.